Tripp Lite Cisco QSFP-100G-SR4-S Compatible QSFP28 Transceiver 100G MTP/MPO

Mfg.Part: N286-100G-SR4-S | CDW Part: 5845542 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Availability: In Stock
Warranties
$1,655.17
Advertised Price
Product Details
  • Links a multimode Gigabit Ethernet network cable to a Cisco router/server/switch’s QSFP28 port
  • QSFP28 transceiver module 100% compatible w/ Cisco’s equivalent module
  • Provides 100 Gbps throughput up to 100 m via multimode fiber cabling
  • 12-strand MTP/MPO connector supports 100GBase-LR4 signal at 850 nm wavelength
  • Meets/exceeds MSA standards and works in all MSA-compliant platforms
  • Hot-swappable interface lets you install/uninstall without shutting down
  • 3 Year Tripp Lite Warranty
View Full Product Details
Better Together
Tripp Lite Cisco QSFP-100G-SR4-S Compatible QSFP28 Transceiver 100G MTP/MPO
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Details

Main Features
  • Links a multimode Gigabit Ethernet network cable to a Cisco router/server/switch’s QSFP28 port
  • QSFP28 transceiver module 100% compatible w/ Cisco’s equivalent module
  • Provides 100 Gbps throughput up to 100 m via multimode fiber cabling
  • 12-strand MTP/MPO connector supports 100GBase-LR4 signal at 850 nm wavelength
  • Meets/exceeds MSA standards and works in all MSA-compliant platforms
  • Hot-swappable interface lets you install/uninstall without shutting down
  • 3 Year Tripp Lite Warranty
This QSFP28 transceiver allows you to connect a multimode fiber optic cable to a 100 Gbps network router, server or switch. It transmits data up to 100 meters (328 feet) using an 850 nm wavelength. The zinc housing protects against electromagnetic interference (EMI) and excessive power dissipation.

The MSA-compliant N286-100G-SR4-S functions just like the equivalent Cisco QSFP-100G-SR4-S transceiver module and is manufactured to meet or exceed Cisco specifications. You can use this transceiver with any compatible Cisco router, server or switch and receive the same performance as the QSFP-100G-SR4-S.

This input/output device is fully hot-swappable, so you can install it without a potentially costly 100 Gbps network shutdown or device reboot. Just plug the QSFP28 end of the transceiver into your Cisco network device. The other end has an MTP/MPO connector to link with multimode fiber cable (sold separately). A push/pull tab connector is easily accessible in high-density data center applications and makes the plug-and-play transceiver easy to install and remove with one hand.