Tripp Lite 10/100BaseT to 100BaseFX-ST Fiber Media Converter RJ45 ST

Mfg.Part: N784-001-ST | CDW Part: 1039886
Availability: In Stock
Warranties
$67.20
Advertised Price
Product Details
  • This Tripp Lite fiber media converter includes an AC/DC adapter
  • It transmits data for up to 2 km over multimode fiber
  • Its power adapter works with 120V and 230V AC outlets,or it can also be powered by a USB connection
  • DIP switches allow half and full-duplex operation
  • This device comes with a 2-year Tripp Lite limited warranty
View Full Product Details
Better Together
Tripp Lite 10/100BaseT to 100BaseFX-ST Fiber Media Converter RJ45 ST
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Details

Main Features
  • This Tripp Lite fiber media converter includes an AC/DC adapter
  • It transmits data for up to 2 km over multimode fiber
  • Its power adapter works with 120V and 230V AC outlets,or it can also be powered by a USB connection
  • DIP switches allow half and full-duplex operation
  • This device comes with a 2-year Tripp Lite limited warranty

Extend the reach of the company's network with this Tripp Lite® External Multimode Media Converter. The device enables converting data from Cat5/6 UTP cables to fiber optic. With automatic MDI/MDI-X configuration, this Tripp Lite fiber media converter simplifies deployment. Its UTP port automatically detects the network speed to put configuration on autopilot. The device has DIP switches, so network admins can choose between half and full-duplex operations to suit the changing connectivity needs of the organization. An included AC/DC adapter and USB interface provide power. This device has a throughput of up to 2 km at a wavelength of 1310nm over multimode cables, so it supports connecting large workplace premises. It also transmits data over 62.5/125 cables for up to 550 m. This 10/100BaseT to 100BaseFX fiber media converter supports data transfer speeds of up to 100 Mbps for fast LAN and internet connectivity. It has five LED function indicators to deliver status alerts for simple error troubleshooting. Featuring a compact design, this device enables easy carrying.

Tripp Lite 10/100BaseT to 100BaseFX-ST Fiber Media Converter RJ45 ST is rated4.67 out of5 by3.
Rated 5 out of 5 by from Great ProductBought this to replace another brand that quit working. Simple plug in and back up and running immediately.Only improvement would be slots on the back or tabs on side so that it could be wall mounted.
Date published: 2020-06-04T00:00:00-04:00
Rated 5 out of 5 by from Good cusotmer supportI had issues with my first device and the customer service personnel was kind enough to send me a new one free of cost.
Date published: 2018-12-23T00:00:00-05:00
Rated 5 out of 5 by from I would buy this product againUsing it for IP Camera System
Date published: 2019-02-14T00:00:00-05:00