Notifications
Notifications
CDW Logo

TRENDnet 1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX Single Mode Fiber Converter (20KM)

Mfg # TFC-1000S20 CDW # 838844 | UNSPSC 43201553

Quick tech specs

  • SC-type single-mode fiber port connects over distances of up to 20km (12.4 miles)
  • NDAA / TAA compliant (U.S. and Canada only)
  • 1000Base-T Gigabit copper port supports Full-Duplex mode
  • Functions as a stand alone converter or with the TFC-1600 fiber chassis
  • Supports port level SNMP management
  • Lifetime TRENDnet Manufacturer's Warranty
View All

Know your gear

  • SC-type single-mode fiber port connects over distances of up to 20km (12.4 miles)
  • 1000Base-T Gigabit copper port supports Full-Duplex mode
  • Supports port level SNMP management
  • Functions as a stand alone converter or with the TFC-1600 fiber chassis
  • Lifetime TRENDnet Manufacturer's Warranty
  • NDAA / TAA compliant (U.S. and Canada only)

The TFC-1000S20 Intelligent Fiber Converter works with the TFC-1600 chassis system or as a standalone unit. This converter is a Single Mode SC-Type fiber converter that supports SNMP and spans distances up to 20km (12.4miles). Ports include 1 x 1000Base-T (RJ-45) port and 1 x 1000Base-LX (SC-Type) port.

Compliant with IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-LX standards

1 x 1000Base-T RJ-45 port

1 x 1000Base-LX single-mode SC type fiber port

Provides Dip switch to set: Fiber (Forced/Auto-Negotiation), LLR (Enable/Disable)

Support LLCF (Link Loss Carry Forward, Link Pass Through)

Support LLR (link Loss Return) for Fiber port

Monitor and configure Ethernet or Fiber's duplex mode, LLR, port on/off and receive link down information via management module TFC-1600MM and chassis TFC-1600

Status LED indicators for Power and Link/Activity

Wall mountable

Optional 19" system chassis with redundant power supply (TFC-1600), holds up to 16 TFC series Media Converters

Lifetime TRENDnet Manufacturer's Warranty

PACKAGE CONTENTS

TFC-1000S20

Multi-Language Quick Installation Guide

Power Adapter (5V, 1A)

Availability: 1-3+ Days
Add to Compare

Enhance your purchase

Better Together

Current Item
TRENDnet 1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX Single Mode Fiber Converter (20KM)

This Item: TRENDnet 1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX Single Mode Fiber Converter (20KM)

$151.99

Total Price: