Notifications
Notifications
CDW Logo

Transition Networks Stand-Alone Mini Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter - fiber media converter - GigE

$352.00
Mfg # M/GE-PSW-SFP-01-NA CDW # 3651839

Quick tech specs

  • Pre-configured
  • External 1.5 W power adapter
  • Hot-swap functions to help maximize network uptime
  • Compact design- Transition Networks limited lifetime warranty
View All

Know your gear

Interconnect coaxial and fiber cables using the Transition Networks® Mini Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter. It facilitates media conversion between 10/100/1000Base-T and 100/1000Base-X interfaces for optimal connectivity. Because of a fixed configuration, this standalone media converter allows fast installation. With support for hot-swap technology, it eliminates the need to power down mission-critical networking infrastructure. The Transition Networks Ethernet media converter has a dual-speed small form-factor pluggable (SFP) port to enable the use of auto-sensing SFP transceivers.

This mini-gigabit Ethernet media converter allows use in multi-mode fiber (MMF) and single-mode fiber (SMF) networks, to meet enterprise cabling needs. Its compact layout helps save space and reduce clutter. The converter comes with built-in LEDs that display accurate real-time connectivity status. With auto-negotiation capabilities, it automatically coordinates connection parameters, such as speed and duplex mode, to ensure peak performance. This converter uses an energy-efficient 1.5 W external power adapter, which helps cut down on electricity costs. It comes with a Transition Networks limited lifetime warranty.
$352.00
Advertised Price
Availability: 27 units In Stock
Add to Compare

Enhance your purchase

Better Together

Current Item
Transition Networks Stand-Alone Mini Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter - fiber media converter - GigE

This Item: Transition Networks Stand-Alone Mini Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter - fiber media converter - GigE

$285.99

Total Price: