Transition Networks Stand-Alone - fiber media converter - 100Mb LAN

Mfg.Part: E-100BTX-FX-05(LC)NA | CDW Part: 3721488 | UNSPSC: 43201553
  • Alone
  • Fiber media converter
  • 100Mb LAN
  • 100Base-FX
  • 100Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / LC multi-mode
  • up to 1.2 miles
View Full

This item was discontinued on March 01, 2020

Contact Sales Assistance
(800) 800-4239, Monday-Friday 7am-7:30pm CT
Better Together
Transition Networks Stand-Alone - fiber media converter - 100Mb LAN
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • Alone
  • Fiber media converter
  • 100Mb LAN
  • 100Base-FX
  • 100Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / LC multi-mode
  • up to 1.2 miles
  • 1300 nm
Used in pairs, this media converter can extend distances between two twisted pair switches or a switch and a server up to 40 km over single mode fiber. Using one media converter, a switch with a copper port can be connected to a switch with an existing fiber interface.