Notifications
Notifications
Quick tech specs
  • Convert and extend different networks over a Gigabit fiber cable connection using the SFP of your choice
  • Supports 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet networks
  • Copper ethernet to fiber media converter with auto MDIX
  • Durable metal housing
  • 9K Jumbo Frame supported
  • Gigabit Ethernet fiber media converter with open SFP slot
  • Gigabit media converter for cost-effective network extension
  • Compatible with virtually any MSA-compliant transceiver
  • Link Fault Pass (LFP) supported
View All

Know your gear

Convert and extend different networks over a Gigabit fiber cable connection using the SFP of your choice. This fiber media converter offers an easy, cost-effective way to extend your network over fiber, using the SFP of your choice. It converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to Gigabit fiber to extend your network over longer distances or connect workstations to switches. The converter provides a powerful networking solution for campuses, businesses, government facilities, stadiums, or other areas requiring network access.

The Gigabit fiber media converter provides a cost-efficient way to connect your Ethernet network to remote devices over a fiber backbone. It features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the MSA-compliant Gigabit SFP that best suits your fiber connection mode (single / multimode) and distance requirements.

Fully compatible with 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet networks, the fiber media converter supports auto negotiation to bridge different speed networks and devices to a Gigabit fiber network. It provides versatile connectivity to your existing networks and devices, allowing you to maximize the usage and performance of legacy equipment.

The unmanaged fiber media converter has a standalone design with simple plug-and-play set-up to ensure fast and easy installation. Compact in size, the converter gives you flexible installation options - including a wall mounting option.

Availability: 119 units In Stock

Enhance your hardware

Add Warranty

Better Together

Current Item
StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

This Item: StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

$82.99

Total Price: