Notifications
Notifications
CDW Logo

StarTech.com Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-SX - 1GbE MMF Transceiver 550m

$58.99
$46.99
Mfg # GLCSXMMDST CDW # 4449181 | UNSPSC 43201553

Quick tech specs

  • 1000BASE-SX 1 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet
  • Up to 550m (1804')
  • For Cisco switches like: Firepower ASR920 IE2000 IE4000 ASR1000 ASR9000 C9300 IE3000
  • Backed by a StarTech.com Lifetime Warranty on the module itself not the life of the OEM switch / router and will not void your OEM warranty
  • 850nm Multi Mode (MMF)
  • LC Connector DDM
  • Hot-Swappable and MSA Compliant
View All View More

Know your gear

100% Cisco Compatible. Guaranteed.


The GLCSXMMDST is a Cisco GLC-SX-MMD compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco brand compatible switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-SX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 550 m (1804 ft).



Technical Specifications:



• Wavelength: 850nm



• Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps



• Type: Multi Mode Connector



• Connection Type: LC Connector



• Maximum Transfer Distance: 550 m (1804 ft)



• MTBF: 3,381,761 hours



• Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt



• Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes



This SFP module is hot-swappable making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.



StarTech.com SFPs


All StarTech.com SFP and SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a StarTech.com LIFETIME WARRANTY and FREE LIFETIME MULTILINGUAL TECHNICAL SUPPORT. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP Cables, providing the dependability and reliability you need to ensure consistent network performance.

$58.99
$46.99
Advertised Price
Availability: 10 units In Stock
Add to Compare

Enhance your purchase

Better Together

Current Item
StarTech.com Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-SX - 1GbE MMF Transceiver 550m

This Item: StarTech.com Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-SX - 1GbE MMF Transceiver 550m

$46.99

Total Price: