Sign In

StarTech.com Brocade 40G-QSFP-LR4 Compatible QSFP+ Module

Mfg.Part: 40G-QSFP-LR4-ST | CDW Part: 5826563 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Availability: 2-4 Days
Warranties
Was $851.99
Advertised Price
Lease Option
($21.55/month)
Product Details
  • QSFP-LR4 guaranteed
  • StarTech.com Lifetime Warranty on all SFP modules
  • Maximum transfer distance of 10 km (6.2 mi)
  • QSFP+ (Mini-GBIC) meets or exceeds OEM specifications
  • SFP+ transceiver module complies with MSA industry standards
  • 40GBase-LR4 Fiber transceiver has low power consumption: < 1.3W
  • Hot-swappable with other fiber optic modules
View Full Product Details
Better Together
StarTech.com Brocade 40G-QSFP-LR4 Compatible QSFP+ Module
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • QSFP-LR4 guaranteed
  • StarTech.com Lifetime Warranty on all SFP modules
  • Maximum transfer distance of 10 km (6.2 mi)
  • QSFP+ (Mini-GBIC) meets or exceeds OEM specifications
  • SFP+ transceiver module complies with MSA industry standards
  • 40GBase-LR4 Fiber transceiver has low power consumption: < 1.3W
  • Hot-swappable with other fiber optic modules
  • Single Mode connector with Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM)
  • MTBF: 95832027 hours

100% Brocade Compatible. Guaranteed.

The 40G-QSFP-LR4-ST is a Brocade 40G-QSFP-LR4 compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Brocade brand compatible switches and routers. It delivers dependable 40 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 40GBase-LR4 compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi).

Technical Specifications:

• Wavelength: 1270nm to 1330nm

• Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 40 Gbps

• Type: Single Mode

• Connection Type: LC

• Maximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi)

• MTBF: 95,832,027 hours

• Power Consumption: < 1.3W

• Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes

This QSFP+ module is hot-swappable making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP and SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a STARTECH.COM LIFETIME WARRANTY and FREE LIFETIME MULTILINGUAL TECHNICAL SUPPORT. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP Cables, providing the dependability and reliability you need to ensure consistent network performance.