Notifications
Notifications
Quick tech specs
  • Multigigabit fiber Ethernet media converter to convert and extend copper to fiber or fiber to copper w/ a fixed fiber optic connection
  • Single/Multimode Fiber | SC Connector Full Duplex | RJ45 | LFP | VLAN | Open SFP+ | Speed and Activity LEDs
  • MTBF rating 38400hrs + StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime 24/5 support
  • 10Gbps network 10GBASE-T | Unmanaged
  • Steel housing w/ mounting brackets ESD Surge + Contact and Air Discharge Protection
View All

Know your gear

This Ethernet fiber media converter is an easy, cost-effective way to extend your network over fiber, using the SFP+ of your choice. It converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to 10 Gigabit fiber to extend your network over longer distances or connect workstations to switches.



Cost-Effective Extensions and Flexible Performance

The RJ45 to fiber media converter provides a cost-efficient way to connect an Ethernet network to remote devices over a fiber backbone. It features an open SFP+ slot that supports the MSA-compliant 10 Gigabit SFP+ that best suits your fiber connection setup (single mode/multimode) and distance requirements.



A Versatile Way to Connect Different Networks

The 10Gb fiber media converter supports auto-negotiation while providing versatile connectivity to existing networks and devices, maximizing the usage and performance of legacy equipment.



Network Compatibility:

• 10GBASE-ER


• 10GBASE-R


• 10GBASE-EW


• 10GBASE-SR


• 10GBASE-LR


• 10GBASE-SW


• 10GBASE-LW


• 10GBASE-T






Fast and Easy Installation

The unmanaged fiber media converter has a standalone compact design with simple plug-and-play setup to ensure fast and easy installation.

Availability: 1-3+ Days

Enhance your hardware

Add Warranty

Better Together

Current Item
StarTech.com 10GbE Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SM/MM Fiber to Copper

This Item: StarTech.com 10GbE Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SM/MM Fiber to Copper

$676.99

Total Price: