StarTech.com 10/100 Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter SC w/ PoE - fiber med

Mfg.Part: MCM110SC2P | CDW Part: 1928693 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Availability: In Stock
Warranties
Was $159.99
Advertised Price
Product Details
  • Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 2 km over Multi Mode SC fiber
  • Auto detects half/full duplex transfer mode on RJ45 port
  • Compact and lightweight design for portability
  • Supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2km
  • Forward 1600 bytes (Max.) packets
  • Supports IEEE 802.1q VLAN tagging pass-through
View Full Product Details
Better Together
StarTech.com 10/100 Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter SC w/ PoE - fiber med
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 2 km over Multi Mode SC fiber
  • Auto detects half/full duplex transfer mode on RJ45 port
  • Compact and lightweight design for portability
  • Supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2km
  • Forward 1600 bytes (Max.) packets
  • Supports IEEE 802.1q VLAN tagging pass-through
Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 2 km over Multi Mode SC fiber - with PoE. The MCM110SC2P 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter supports a maximum fiber cable distance of 2km, ensuring a highly reliable signal for ideal network connectivity and performance.

Featuring Power over Ethernet support, the converter draws power from a PoE network, delivering the freedom to use the converter in environments and scenarios where additional standard power options are unavailable.

Rather than paying for expensive installations of power wire (at drop points that may have them), running PoE requires only standard network cable (e.g. Cat5e cable), eliminating added cost and hassle.

The 10/100Base to 100Base-FX Multimode Fiber Ethernet Media converter features a durable design to help ensure reliability and long-lasting performance.