Proline TAA COMPLIANT 1000BASE-SX SFP F/3Com MMF LC 850NM 550M

Mfg.Part: 3CSFP91-TAA | CDW Part: 2839366 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Availability: In Stock Ships today if ordered within 8 hrs 3 mins
Warranties
$48.99 Advertised Price
Advertised Price
Product Details
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-SX
  • LC multi-mode
  • up to 1800 ft
  • 850 nm
  • for 3Com SuperStack 3 Switch 3812
View Full Product Details
Better Together
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-SX
  • LC multi-mode
  • up to 1800 ft
  • 850 nm
  • for 3Com SuperStack 3 Switch 3812
  • Switch 3824
  • Switch 3848; Switch 4070
Proline transceivers are built to meet or exceed the OEM's specifications, and comply with MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. All products are 100% functionally tested, and are guaranteed compatible.
Proline's industry-standard SFP is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet slot, linking the port with the fiber-optic network. Proline transceivers (GBIC, SFP, SFP+, X2, XFP and XENPAK) are 100% compliant for all networking product lines, and are factory loaded with OEM specific configuration data required for networking compliance. These transceivers initialize and perform identically to the OEM transceivers and can be mixed and deployed with other OEM or 3rd party transceivers, for seamless network performance.
3CSFP91-TAA is a 3COM compatible SFP module with the following features: 1000Base-SX; 850nm wavelength; LC connector; Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF); up to 550 m reach (distance).
The 3CSFP91-TAA is 100% TAA compliant.
Proline TAA COMPLIANT 1000BASE-SX SFP F/3Com MMF LC 850NM 550M is rated 3.0 out of 5 by 1.
Rated 3 out of 5 by from I like IRF, a form of redundancy that allows many switches to share one control panel. Valuable Features:What I like about HP switches is something called IRF, a form of redundancy that allows many switches to share one control panel.Improvements to My Organization:Total cost of ownership and consolidation of the switches is very good.Room for Improvement:I would like to see in future versions their management for IPv6 to be driven more heavily.Stability Issues:We found some security holes in some of their switches, but overall it's fairly stable.Scalability Issues:Scalability is related to the consolidation of many switches into one management plan, so we have to hire less administrators to manage it.Technical Support:I don’t have a lot of direct experience, so I can’t comment.Previous Solutions:Complicated politics with the government of China. Disney is mostly Cisco, and they wanted to investigate whether to bring in more HP stuff.Initial Setup:It’s fairly straightforward.Other Solutions Considered:Cisco and basically all others were on our list. They have a partnership with HP China, so we chose HP.Other Advice:* We just needed an alternative vendor to Cisco.* It fulfills our needs, but isn’t perfect.* Support for open protocol standards, security, and are all important factors to consider.* Cisco has huge tech support, and no one matches them right now for routing and switching.Disclaimer: I am a real user, and this review is based on my own experience and opinions.
Date published: 2015-06-15
  • y_2018, m_7, d_19, h_18
  • bvseo_bulk, prod_bvrr, vn_bulk_2.0.8
  • cp_1, bvpage1
  • co_hasreviews, tv_0, tr_1
  • loc_en_US, sid_2839366, prod, sort_[SortEntry(order=SUBMISSION_TIME, direction=DESCENDING), SortEntry(order=FEATURED, direction=DESCENDING)]
  • clientName_cdw