Notifications
Notifications
CDW Logo

Proline - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE - TAA Compliant

Mfg # SFP-1G-BX-U-20-PRO CDW # 5860373 | UNSPSC 43201404

Quick tech specs

  • SFP is the single answer to all your desired and specified application execution needs
  • Up to 10x faster than standard Ethernet connection and provides high-performance
  • Spans afar and provides speedy data transmission rates between servers and network components
  • With 1000Base-BX technology,enjoy up to 1000Mbps data transfer rate over optical fiber cable
  • Optical fiber cable compatible
  • With a single wavelength of light,the single mode fiber optic can carry data and transmit audio/video
View All

Know your gear

This MSA compliant SFP transceiver provides 1000Base-BX throughput up to 20km over single-mode fiber (SMF) using a wavelength of 1310nmTx/1490nmRx via an LC connector. This bidirectional unit must be used with another transceiver or network appliance of complementing wavelengths. It can operate at temperatures between 0 and 70C. All of our transceivers are built to comply with Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) standards and are uniquely serialized and tested for data-traffic and application to ensure seamless network integration. Additional product features include Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) support which allows access to real-time operating parameters. This transceiver is Trade Agreements Act (TAA) compliant. We stand behind the quality of our products and proudly offer a limited lifetime warranty.

This item was discontinued on July 12, 2024

Enhance your purchase