Proline - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE

Mfg.Part: J9142B-20K-PRO | CDW Part: 3786724 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Availability: In Stock Ships same day if ordered before 2 PM CT
Warranties
$284.99 Advertised Price
Advertised Price
Product Details
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module (equivalent to: HP J9142B)
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-BX
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 12.4 miles
  • 1490 (TX) / 1310 (RX) nm
  • for HPE E3500; OfficeConnect 1410 24; HPE Aruba 2530
View Full Product Details
Better Together
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module (equivalent to: HP J9142B)
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-BX
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 12.4 miles
  • 1490 (TX) / 1310 (RX) nm
  • for HPE E3500; OfficeConnect 1410 24; HPE Aruba 2530
  • 2615
  • 2915
  • 2930F 24
  • 2930F 48
  • 5406
This HP J9142B compatible SFP transceiver provides 1000Base-BX throughput up to 20 km over single-mode fiber (SMF) at a bidirectional wavelength of 1490 nmTx and 1310 nmRx using a LC connector. This bidirectional unit must be used with another transceiver or network appliance of complimenting wavelengths. It is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent HP transceiver. This easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. Digital optical monitoring (DOM) support is also present to allow access to real-time operating parameters. This transceiver is Trade Agreements Act (TAA) compliant.