Proline - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE - TAA Compliant

Mfg.Part: GLC-BX80-U-I-PRO | CDW Part: 5472387 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Availability: 1-3 days
Order fulfilled by a CDW partner.
Warranties
Was $937.50
$705.99 Advertised Price
Advertised Price
Lease Option ($21.34/month) Lease Price Information
Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Product Details
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module (equivalent to: Cisco GLC-BX-U-80)
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-BX-U
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 49.7 miles
  • 1490 (TX) / 1550 (RX) nm
  • TAA Compliant
View Full Product Details
Better Together
Proline - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE - TAA Compliant
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module (equivalent to: Cisco GLC-BX-U-80)
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-BX-U
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 49.7 miles
  • 1490 (TX) / 1550 (RX) nm
  • TAA Compliant
This Cisco GLC-BX-U-80 compatible SFP transceiver provides 1000Base-BX throughput up to 80km over single-mode fiber (SMF) using a wavelength of 1490nmTx/1550nmRx via an LC connector. This bidirectional unit must be used with another transceiver or network appliance of complimenting wavelengths. It is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent Cisco transceiver. This easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialized to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. Digital optical monitoring (DOM) support is also present to allow access to real-time operating parameters.