Proline - serial port extender - serial

Mfg.Part: PRO-SERIAL-SC | CDW Part: 3390096 | UNSPSC: 43201614
Availability: 4-6 days
Warranties
$321.99 Advertised Price
Advertised Price
Product Details
  • Serial port extender
  • serial
  • serial RS-232
  • serial RS-422
  • serial RS-485 / SC multi-mode
  • up to 1.2 miles
  • 1310 nm
View Full Product Details
Better Together
Proline - serial port extender - serial
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • Serial port extender
  • serial
  • serial RS-232
  • serial RS-422
  • serial RS-485 / SC multi-mode
  • up to 1.2 miles
  • 1310 nm
This is a serial media converter that allows the conversion from a RS232/RS485/RS422 port to fiber via a 1310nm multi-mode fiber (MMF) SC connector, allowing a distance reach up to 2km. This provides a cost effective conversion from serial RS232/RS485/RS422 to fiber, while extending your network reach beyond the 100m reach limitation of copper. Our media converters are 100% compliant for all of our networking needs. Now you have a cost effective solution to your network upgrade needs.