Notifications
Notifications
CDW Logo

Proline - media converter - 10GbE

Mfg # PRO-GMCMN-2SFP+ CDW # 7345591 | UNSPSC 43201553

Quick tech specs

  • 10GbE
  • SFP+ / SFP+
  • 2 ports
  • 850 nm / 1550 nm
View All View More

Know your gear

This is a mini media converter with two open SFP+ port slots, allowing for the conversion among a variety of fiber types. First, it acts as a wavelength switch device and can provide transmission between two wavelengths, 1310nm to 1550nm, 1310 to 850nm or 850nm to 1550nm. Second, this also acts as a mode switch device and can provide transmission between multi-mode (850nm, 1310nm) and single mode (1310nm, 1550nm). Finally, this acts as a fiber switch device and provide data transmission between single-fiber and dual-fiber. This flexibility allows for easy network configuration and future network upgrades. Our media converters are 100% compliant for all of our networking needs. Now you have a cost effective solution to your network upgrade needs.

This item was discontinued

Enhance your purchase