Proline Media Converter 1000Base-TX(RJ45)-1000BXD(SC) BiDi SMF 20km

Mfg.Part: PRO-GMC-BX-DSC | CDW Part: 2597457 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Availability: 8-10 days
Order fulfilled by a CDW partner.
Warranties
Was $298.00
$209.00 Advertised Price
Advertised Price
Product Details
  • Fiber media converter
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-TX
  • 1000Base-BX-D
  • RJ-45 / SC single-mode
  • up to 12.4 miles
  • 1310 nm / 1550 nm
View Full Product Details
Better Together
Proline Media Converter 1000Base-TX(RJ45)-1000BXD(SC) BiDi SMF 20km
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • Fiber media converter
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-TX
  • 1000Base-BX-D
  • RJ-45 / SC single-mode
  • up to 12.4 miles
  • 1310 nm / 1550 nm
PRO-GMC-BX-DSC is a Media Convert that converts 1000BTX to 1000BX via a 1550/1310 bi-directional (BiDi) single-mode fiber (SMF) SC connector, allowing distance reach up to 20km. PRO-GMC-BX-DSC provides a cost effective conversion from 1000Base Copper to 1000Base-BX fiber, while extending your network reach beyond the 100m reach limitation of copper. Proline Media Converters and Network Interface Cards are 100% compliant for all of the networking needs.