Proline - fiber media converter - GigE

Mfg.Part: PRO-GMC-SX-LC | CDW Part: 5769873 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Availability: In Stock
Order fulfilled by a CDW partner.
Warranties
Was $200.00
$139.99 Advertised Price
Advertised Price
Product Details
  • Fiber media converter
  • GigE
  • 10Base-T
  • 1000Base-SX
  • 1000Base-TX
  • 100Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / LC multi-mode
View Full Product Details
Better Together
Proline - fiber media converter - GigE
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • Fiber media converter
  • GigE
  • 10Base-T
  • 1000Base-SX
  • 1000Base-TX
  • 100Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / LC multi-mode
  • up to 1800 ft
  • 850 nm
This is a media converter that converts a 10/100/1000Base-TX (RJ-45) to 1000Base-SX (LC) via an 850nm multi-mode fiber (MMF) LC connector, which allows distance reach up to 550m. This provides a cost effective conversion from 10/100/1000Base-TX (RJ-45) to 1000Base-SX fiber, while extending the network reach beyond the 100m reach limitation of copper.