Proline - fiber media converter - GigE

Mfg.Part: PRO-GMC-SX-2SC | CDW Part: 3752795 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Availability: Call
Warranties
$239.99 Advertised Price
Advertised Price
Product Details
  • Fiber media converter
  • GigE
  • 10Base-T
  • 1000Base-SX
  • 1000Base-TX
  • 100Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
View Full Product Details
Better Together
Proline - fiber media converter - GigE
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • Fiber media converter
  • GigE
  • 10Base-T
  • 1000Base-SX
  • 1000Base-TX
  • 100Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
  • up to 1.2 miles
  • 1310 nm
This is a media converter that converts a 10/100/1000Base-TX(RJ-45) to 1000Base-SX(SC) via a 850nm multi-mode fiber (MMF) SC connector, which allows distance reach up to 2km. This provides a cost effective conversion from 10/100/1000Base-TX(RJ-45) to 1000Base-SX fiber, while extending the network reach beyond the 100m reach limitation of copper. Our media converters and network interface cards are 100% compliant for all of our networking needs. Now you have a cost effective solution for all of your network upgrade needs.