Proline - fiber media converter - 100Mb LAN

Mfg.Part: PRO-FMC-FX-8SC | CDW Part: 3133351 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Availability: Call
P:(800)800-4239
Mon-Friday 7am-7pm CT
Order fulfilled by a CDW partner.
Warranties
Was $260.00
$182.99 Advertised Price
Advertised Price
Product Details
  • Fiber media converter
  • 100Mb LAN
  • 10Base-T
  • 100Base-TX
  • 100Base-LX
  • RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
  • up to 49.7 miles
View Full Product Details
Better Together
Proline - fiber media converter - 100Mb LAN
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • Fiber media converter
  • 100Mb LAN
  • 10Base-T
  • 100Base-TX
  • 100Base-LX
  • RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
  • up to 49.7 miles
  • 1310 nm
This is a media converter that converts a 10/100Base-TX(RJ-45) to 100Base-LX(SC) via a 1310nm single-mode fiber (SMF) SC connector, which allows distance reach up to 80km. This provides a cost effective conversion from 10/100Base-TX(RJ-45) to 100Base-LX fiber, while extending the network reach beyond the 100m reach limitation of copper. The media converters are 100% compliant for all of the networking needs. Now you have a cost effective solution to your network upgrade needs.