Proline - fiber media converter - 100Mb LAN

Mfg.Part: PRO-FMCPD-FX-ST | CDW Part: 2874281 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Availability: 10-12 days
Order fulfilled by a CDW partner.
Warranties
Was $398.00
Advertised Price
Product Details
  • Fiber media converter
  • 100Mb LAN
  • 100Base-FX
  • 100Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / ST multi-mode
  • up to 1.2 miles
  • 1310 nm
View Full Product Details
Better Together
Proline - fiber media converter - 100Mb LAN
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • Fiber media converter
  • 100Mb LAN
  • 100Base-FX
  • 100Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / ST multi-mode
  • up to 1.2 miles
  • 1310 nm
This is a media converter that converts a 10/100Base-TX(RJ-45) to 100Base-FX(ST) via a 1310nm multi-mode fiber (MMF) ST connector, which allows distance reach up to 2km. This provides a cost effective conversion from 10/100Base-TX(RJ-45) to 100Base-FX fiber, while extending the network reach beyond the 100m reach limitation of copper. This product series of media converters allows two types of network segments to be connected easily. The DC/DC powered PoE media converter is a powered device (PD) that complies with IEEE802.3af standard, which combines data transferred over a fiber optic link with a DC/DC converter, accepting power from IEE802.3af Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE) over CAT5 and up UTP cable (cable length up to 100 meters/330 feet). The media converters and network interface cards are 100% compliant for all of our networking needs. Now you have a cost effective solution for all of your network upgrade needs.