Proline - fiber media converter - 100Mb LAN

Mfg.Part: PRO-FMC-BX-DST | CDW Part: 2874276 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Availability: 11-13 days
Order fulfilled by a CDW partner.
Warranties
Was $300.00
$209.99 Advertised Price
Advertised Price
Product Details
  • Fiber media converter
  • 100Mb LAN
  • 100Base-TX
  • 100Base-BX-D
  • RJ-45 / ST single-mode
  • up to 12.4 miles
  • 1310 nm / 1550 nm
View Full Product Details
Better Together
Proline - fiber media converter - 100Mb LAN
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • Fiber media converter
  • 100Mb LAN
  • 100Base-TX
  • 100Base-BX-D
  • RJ-45 / ST single-mode
  • up to 12.4 miles
  • 1310 nm / 1550 nm
This is a media converter that converts a 10/100Base-TX(RJ-45) to 100Base-BXD(ST) via a 1550nm/1310nm bi-directional (BiDi) single-mode fiber (SMF) ST connector, which allows distance reach up to 20km. This provides a cost effective conversion from 10/100Base-TX(RJ-45) to 100Base-BXD fiber, while extending the network reach beyond the 100m reach limitation of copper. Our media converters are 100% compliant for all of our networking needs. Now you have a cost effective solution to your network upgrade needs.