Proline 3Com 3CSFP92 Compatible 1000Base-LX SMF SFP (mini-GBIC) module

Mfg.Part: 3CSFP92-CDW | CDW Part: 2261774 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Availability: In Stock Ships today if ordered within 12 hrs 39 mins
Warranties
$65.99 Advertised Price
Advertised Price
Product Details
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-LX
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 24.9 miles
  • 1310 nm
View Full Product Details
Better Together
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-LX
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 24.9 miles
  • 1310 nm
This HP 3CSFP92 compatible SFP transceiver provides 1000Base-LX throughput up to 10km over single-mode fiber (SMF) at a wavelength of 1310nm using a LC connector. It is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent HP transceiver. This easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. It is built to meet or exceed the specifications of HP, as well as to comply with MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards to ensure seamless network integration. All of our transceivers are Trade Agreements Act (TAA) compliant.

Proline 3Com 3CSFP92 Compatible 1000Base-LX SMF SFP (mini-GBIC) module is rated 3.0 out of 5 by 1.
Rated 3 out of 5 by from I like IRF, a form of redundancy that allows many switches to share one control panel. Valuable Features:What I like about HP switches is something called IRF, a form of redundancy that allows many switches to share one control panel.Improvements to My Organization:Total cost of ownership and consolidation of the switches is very good.Room for Improvement:I would like to see in future versions their management for IPv6 to be driven more heavily.Stability Issues:We found some security holes in some of their switches, but overall it's fairly stable.Scalability Issues:Scalability is related to the consolidation of many switches into one management plan, so we have to hire less administrators to manage it.Technical Support:I don’t have a lot of direct experience, so I can’t comment.Previous Solutions:Complicated politics with the government of China. Disney is mostly Cisco, and they wanted to investigate whether to bring in more HP stuff.Initial Setup:It’s fairly straightforward.Other Solutions Considered:Cisco and basically all others were on our list. They have a partnership with HP China, so we chose HP.Other Advice:* We just needed an alternative vendor to Cisco.* It fulfills our needs, but isn’t perfect.* Support for open protocol standards, security, and are all important factors to consider.* Cisco has huge tech support, and no one matches them right now for routing and switching.Disclaimer: I am a real user, and this review is based on my own experience and opinions.
Date published: 2015-06-15
  • y_2018, m_7, d_16, h_18
  • bvseo_bulk, prod_bvrr, vn_bulk_2.0.8
  • cp_1, bvpage1
  • co_hasreviews, tv_0, tr_1
  • loc_en_US, sid_2261774, prod, sort_[SortEntry(order=SUBMISSION_TIME, direction=DESCENDING), SortEntry(order=FEATURED, direction=DESCENDING)]
  • clientName_cdw