Proline - fiber media converter - 100Mb LAN

Mfg.Part: CDW-MC1TX1FXSC3520 | CDW Part: 2261817 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Availability: 4-6 Weeks
 We found alternative items available now. View Alternative Items
Warranties
Was $270.00
Advertised Price
Product Details
  • 100Mb LAN
  • 10Base-T
  • 100Base-TX
  • 100Base-BX-D
  • RJ-45 / SC single-mode
  • up to 12.4 miles
  • 1310 (TX) / 1550 (RX) nm
View Full Product Details
Better Together
Proline - fiber media converter - 100Mb LAN
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • 100Mb LAN
  • 10Base-T
  • 100Base-TX
  • 100Base-BX-D
  • RJ-45 / SC single-mode
  • up to 12.4 miles
  • 1310 (TX) / 1550 (RX) nm
This is a media converter card that converts a 10/100Base-TX (RJ-45) to 100Base-BXD(SC) via a 1310nmTX/1550nmRX single-mode fiber (SMF) SC connector, which allows distance reach up to 20km. It provides a cost effective conversion from 10/100Base-TX (RJ-45) to 100Base-BXD fiber, while extending the network reach beyond the 100m reach limitation of copper. This device can be managed if used in the managed rack system or unmanaged with the unmanaged rack system or standalone chassis enclosure. The media converters are 100% compliant for all of the networking needs. Now you have a cost effective solution to your network upgrade needs.