Ixia Net Optics Flex Tap - tap splitter - 100 Gigabit Ethernet

Mfg.Part: TP-100-LR-85-70 | CDW Part: 3673227 | UNSPSC: 43201559
Availability: Item Backordered
 CDW cannot guarantee an in-stock date. 
We found alternative items available now. View Alternative Items
Order fulfilled by a CDW partner.
Warranties
Advertised Price
Lease Option
($19.25/month)
Product Details
  • Tap splitter
  • 100 Gigabit Ethernet
  • 100GBase-LR4
  • 1310 nm / 1550 nm
  • 1U
View Full Product Details
Better Together
Ixia Net Optics Flex Tap - tap splitter - 100 Gigabit Ethernet
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • Tap splitter
  • 100 Gigabit Ethernet
  • 100GBase-LR4
  • 1310 nm / 1550 nm
  • 1U
The Net Optics Flex Tap family delivers total traffic visibility for network monitoring and security tools. Deploying these Network Taps on any network link with a universal rack mount will reduce rack space usage and improve optical signal reliability. The high density design of the Flex Tap Family lets you install up to 24 Taps in one rack mount unit.

Flexible and scalable, each device in the Flex Tap Family is removable, speeds up to 100G and 100 percent passive, enabling the deployment of up to 24 Taps in 1U, depending on the model. Modules come in multimode and single mode fiber varieties and split ratios ranging from 50/50 up to 90/10. The Tap is available with either LC or MTP (MPO) connectors.

The Flex Tap requires no power to function and maintains permanent passive access monitor ports without introducing a point of failure in the network. The monitoring device connected to the Tap is provided all full-duplex traffic as if it were inline, including Layer 1 and Layer 2 errors. Without the requirement