Notifications
Notifications
CDW Logo

IMC Advantech McBasic 100Base-TX/FX Multimode 1300nm Media Converter

Mfg # IMC-450-MM-US-A CDW # 7038855

Quick tech specs

  • Designed with Internal AC Power
  • Supports Range of SFP Modules
  • Supports Link Loss and Fiber Alert
  • CE,FCC Class A,UL/cUL,CSA Certifications
View All

Know your gear

The IMC Advantech IMC-450 series are standalone media converters with an optional internal power security device that make the connection between copper and fiber cables. It can be installed anywhere a network connection is required. In addition, these media converters feature automatic link restoration. They also increase the scalability of a network by providing rate conversion, distance extension and multiple types of fixed fiber connectors or open slots for small form-factor pluggable (SFP) connections.

The IMC-450 series support troubleshooting features such as LinkLoss and Fiber Alert which can be enabled/disabled by DIP switches. The diagnostic features allow the network administrator to quickly identify network faults. The IMC-470 series provides two 10/100/1000 Mb/s copper UTP ports and one fiber port, that is available in an SFP form factor, as well as for fixed-fiber in single-mode and multi-mode. The Link Fault Pass Through (LFPT) functionality allows network operators to determine a fault condition on the interfaces.

Availability: 10 units In Stock
Add to Compare

Enhance your purchase

Better Together

Current Item
IMC Advantech McBasic 100Base-TX/FX Multimode 1300nm Media Converter

This Item: IMC Advantech McBasic 100Base-TX/FX Multimode 1300nm Media Converter

$273.99

Total Price: