Notifications
Notifications
Quick tech specs
  • SFP+ transceiver module
  • Max transfer distance of 6.2 miles
  • 10GBase-LR
  • LC single-mode
  • Hot-swappable
  • 10 GigE
  • 10GBase-LW
View All

Know your gear

Connect different network devices to your Ethernet network switch using the Finisar® 10G BASE-LR/LW SFP+ Transceiver Module. Its compact SFP+ construction allows use in high-density enterprise applications. This transceiver has an LC single-mode connector with a push-and-latch mechanism to ensure secure installation. It comes in a plug-in module form factor that’s easy to install. With support for hot-swap-and-plug technology, the Finisar SFP+ transceiver module allows swift upgrades without powering down critical network infrastructure. It operates at an optical wavelength of 1310 nm and has a maximum transfer distance of 6.2 miles to increase the network range.

Through the 10 gigabit Ethernet data link protocol, this SFP+ transceiver achieves a data transfer rate of up to 10.3 Gbps. This model is a limiting module and has a corresponding limiting receiver. Its compliance with the IEEE 802.3ae standards meets demanding enterprise requirements. Through built-in microprocessor and digital diagnostic functionalities, this transceiver module relays real-time parameters to facilitate fast and accurate troubleshooting. It has a wide operating temperature range to enhance durability.

This item was discontinued on January 18, 2023

Contact Sales Assistance
(800) 800-4239, Monday-Friday 7am-7:30pm CT

Better Together

Current Item
Finisar FTLX1471D3BCL - SFP+ Transceiver Module - 10 GigE

This Item: Finisar FTLX1471D3BCL - SFP+ Transceiver Module - 10 GigE

$111.99

Total Price: