Notifications
Notifications
CDW Logo

Cisco S-Class - QSFP+ transceiver module - 40GbE

$13,571.40
Mfg # QSFP-40G-LR4-S= CDW # 4498470

Quick tech specs

  • Transceiver module
  • 40 Gigabit LAN
  • LC single-mode
  • 40 GBps data transfer rate
  • 40 GBase-LR4
  • Up to 6.2 miles -Cisco 1-year limited warranty
View All

Know your gear

Boost network performance using the Cisco® 40GBASE QSFP-40G-LR4-S (S-Class) Transceiver Module. With a compact build, this quad small form-factor pluggable (QSFP) module allows the use of high-density applications. Its interoperability with ITU-T G.652 and IEEE 802.3ba standards interfaces provides versatility. Since it uses the 40 gigabit Ethernet data link protocol, the Cisco 40Gbase QSFP module helps enhance connectivity. It has a data transfer rate of 40 Gbps to improve networking throughput. With LC single-mode and Ethernet connectors, this transceiver module allows the use of network switches and devices. It has a maximum transfer distance of 6.2 miles, extending network reach.


Featuring built-in hot-swap functionality, the Cisco QSFP transceiver module allows swift maintenance without the need to shut down mission-critical infrastructure. It has a blue finish that lets IT managers match specific color codes for easy troubleshooting. This module comes in a plug-in form factor, which facilitates fast installation. Its power consumption rating of 3.5 W helps cut down on electricity costs. This product comes with a Cisco 1-year limited warranty
$13,571.40
Advertised Price
Availability: 11-13+ Days
Add to Compare

Enhance your purchase

Better Together

Current Item
Cisco S-Class - QSFP+ transceiver module - 40GbE

This Item: Cisco S-Class - QSFP+ transceiver module - 40GbE

$5,379.99

Total Price: