Cisco Nexus 2248PQ 10GE Fabric Extender - expansion module

Mfg.Part: N2K-C2248PR | CDW Part: 3011707 | UNSPSC: 43201404
Availability: Call
Warranties
$16,367.00 Advertised Price
Advertised Price
Lease Option ($480.54/month) Lease Price Information
Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Product Details
  • Expansion module
  • 10 Gigabit SFP+ / SFP (mini-GBIC) x 48 + QSFP+ x 4
  • with 4 x Cisco 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP Transceiver Module with MPO Connector (QSFP-40G-SR4)
View Full Product Details
Better Together
Cisco Nexus 2248PQ 10GE Fabric Extender - expansion module
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • Expansion module
  • 10 Gigabit SFP+ / SFP (mini-GBIC) x 48 + QSFP+ x 4
  • with 4 x Cisco 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP Transceiver Module with MPO Connector (QSFP-40G-SR4)
The Cisco Nexus 2248PQ provides 48 1 or 10 Gigabit Ethernet and Fiber Channel Over Ethernet (FCoE) Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus (SFP+) server ports, and four QSFP+ (16 10 GE SFP+) uplink ports in a compact one-rack-unit (1 RU) form factor.

The combination of the Cisco Nexus 2248PQ and upstream Cisco Nexus 5000 series switches and Cisco Nexus 6000 series switches provides a cost-effective access layer and scalable strategy for 10 GE and FCoE at the server access layer. It also helps to enable a smooth migration to a 40 GE network fabric.