Black Box Single-Strand Fiber Media Converter - fiber media converter - 100

Mfg.Part: LHC5129A-R3 | CDW Part: 1625903 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Availability: In Stock
Warranties
Advertised Price
Lease Option
($13.64/month)
Product Details
  • Strand Fiber Media Converter
  • Fiber media converter
  • 100Mb LAN
  • 100Base-FX
  • 100Base-TX
  • SC single-mode / RJ-45
  • up to 12.4 miles
View Full Product Details
Better Together
Black Box Single-Strand Fiber Media Converter - fiber media converter - 100
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • Strand Fiber Media Converter
  • Fiber media converter
  • 100Mb LAN
  • 100Base-FX
  • 100Base-TX
  • SC single-mode / RJ-45
  • up to 12.4 miles
  • 1310 (TX) / 1550 (RX) nm
  • for P/N: LHC5128A
Whether you already have fiber or you're planning to install it, make better use of it with BLACK BOX Single-Strand Fiber Media Converters.

Ideal for ISPs and enterprise networks, these compact boxes enable you to double your fiber capacity when converting 100BASE-TX wiring to fiber optic wiring in Ethernet networks. The converters compress two individual channels that contain transmit and receive wavelengths (1310 or 1550 µm) onto one single-mode, full-duplex fiber.

When faults occur, diagnostic LEDs alert you to location and type, so you can quickly isolate any breaks or problems on the copper or fiber segments.