Notifications
Notifications
Quick tech specs
  • Power Miniature Media Converter
  • 100Mb LAN
  • 100Base-FX
  • RJ-45 / ST single-mode
  • 1310 nm
  • Fiber media converter
  • 10Base-T
  • 100Base-TX
  • up to 24.9 miles
View All

Know your gear

Bring fiber to the desktop more conveniently and at a lower cost than installing fiber NICs. Black Box Multipower Miniature Media Converters make it easy to bring fiber to the desktop. Just connect a Miniature Media Converter to your PC's copper port with a CAT5 cable, then connect a fiber cable to the converter's other side. That's all there is to it! Best of all, you can tuck these tiny converters unobtrusively behind your PC. The converters not only link 10- and 100-Mbps segments to fiber cabling, they also work as data rate converters, performing 10/100 autonegotiation on the twisted-pair port.
Availability: 66 units In Stock

Enhance your hardware

Add Warranty

Better Together

Black Box Multi-Power Miniature Media Converter - fiber media converter - 1
Quick View
Total Price: