Black Box FlexPoint Modular Media Converter - fiber media converter - GigE

Mfg.Part: LMC1009A-R3 | CDW Part: 1813481
Availability: In Stock
Warranties
$956.00
Advertised Price
Product Details
  • Fiber media converter
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-LX
  • 1000Base-T
  • RJ-45 / LC single-mode
  • up to 6.2 miles
  • 1300 nm
View Full Product Details
Better Together
Black Box FlexPoint Modular Media Converter - fiber media converter - GigE
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Details

Main Features
  • Fiber media converter
  • GigE
  • 1000Base-LX
  • 1000Base-T
  • RJ-45 / LC single-mode
  • up to 6.2 miles
  • 1300 nm
Extend LAN reach with fiber media converters. Sends data up to 10 kilometers (6.2 mi.) on single-mode fiber. Manual switches give you the option to control port operation. Diagnostic LEDs report power availability and status of the attached devices. Hardware available for mounting the converter to a wall or a DIN rail. Can also be used in the FlexPoint 14-Slot Power Chassis or the FlexPoint 5-Position Rackmount Kit. This FlexPoint Modular Media Converter provides plug-and-play conversion from 1000-Mbps UTP to 1000-Mbps fiber. FlexPoint(tm) Converters from Black Box are versatile and cost-effective standalone converters that you can upgrade to a chassis-based system. They provide the ultimate in flexibility and reliability for your expanding multimedia LAN. The incredible variety and versatility of this system make it ideal for networks that are subject to constant upgrades and changes. Tailor the system to your requirements. Get the converters you need now and use them individually. Then when your LAN grows m