Black Box Extreme Media Converter Switch - fiber media converter - 10Mb LAN

Mfg.Part: LBH2001A-P-SC | CDW Part: 4840547 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Availability: In Stock
Warranties
Advertised Price
Product Details
  • Fiber media converter
  • GigE
  • 10Base-T
  • 1000Base-SX
  • 100Base-TX
  • 1000Base-T
  • RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
View Full Product Details
Better Together
Black Box Extreme Media Converter Switch - fiber media converter - 10Mb LAN
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Details

Main Features
  • Fiber media converter
  • GigE
  • 10Base-T
  • 1000Base-SX
  • 100Base-TX
  • 1000Base-T
  • RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
  • up to 1800 ft
  • 850 nm
Convenient and compact networking device with Plug-and-play installation. The robust metal case protects circuitry and communications from the demands of industrial applications. No internal airflow required for cooling. The convection case works as a heat sink. Resists dirt debris smoke insects and moisture (IEC529 IP40 rated). Designed for NEBS compliance to withstand shock vibration and high altitudes. Copper ports auto-negotiate to network and device speeds. Autocross (MDI-X) on the copper side. Cascade easily without the need for a crossover cable. Provides full 10- 100- and 1000-Mbps switching for high-performance LANs. Supports VLANs. Retrieves and transmits 802.1q tagged data packets unchanged. Use store-and-forward type switching to eliminate bad packet propagation and maximize bandwidth. Dynamically allocates buffer space minimizing the dropping of frames on congested ports. Collision-based flow control (half-duplex mode only) stops frames from entering when buffer queue space is low. Internal addre