Transition Networks 10/100BASE-TX to 10/100BASE-SX 850nm MM Media Converter

Mfg. Part: SSETF1011-205 | CDW Part: 651880 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Availability: Call Call for availability
Warranties
Was $265.00
$201.99 Advertised Price
Product Details
  • 10/100BASE-TX (RJ-45) 100 m to 10/100BASE-SX 850nm multimode (ST) 300 m Stand-Alone Media Converter
View Full Product Details
Made For Each Other
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • 10/100BASE-TX (RJ-45) 100 m to 10/100BASE-SX 850nm multimode (ST) 300 m Stand-Alone Media Converter
This converter makes it ideal for building backbone and horizontal cabling applications where cost and 10/100 auto-negotiation are critical

By utilizing lower cost 850nm optio-electronics, the 10/100BASE-SX converter provides compatibility with legacy 10BASE-FL devices while providing the lowest possible cost solution for fiber installation of up to 300 meters (100BASE-SX).

Features:
Used in pairs, this media converter can extend distances
between two twisted pair switches or a switch and a server up to 300 meters over multimode fiber (100BASE-SX).

Using a single 10/100BASE-SX media converter, a switch with a copper port can be connected to a switch or any other 10/100BASE-SX compliant device with an existing fiber
interface.
^ Back to Top