Cisco SB MFELX1 100BASE-LX Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver

Mfg. Part: MFELX1 | CDW Part: 1268763 | UNSPSC: 43201553
  • 100BASE-LX Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver 1310 nm
View Full

Request Pricing

This item is currently unavailable to purchase online.

Please contact us to place this order

Contact Sales Assistance
(800) 800-4239, Monday-Friday 7am-7:30pm CT

Email our Sales Assistance Team , Response within 24 Hours

Made For Each Other
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • 100BASE-LX Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver 1310 nm
The MFELX1 is an easy-to-install Mini-GBIC (SFP) transceiver module that provides a simple way to add 100BASE-LX functionality to your Cisco switch. The module operates at a wavelength of 1310 nanometer and supports single-mode fiber optic cabling. In a typical operating environment, it can achieve distances up to 10 km depending on the total attenuation in the fiber plant.

100BASE-LX is mainly used in metro area networks (MAN) or in large campus networks needing 100Mbps connectivity between sites. The MFELX1 can be used with wide variety Cisco switches to create solutions that meet the needs for a broad range of customers
^ Back to Top