Canary GFT 1036 - transceiver - Gigabit Ethernet

Mfg. Part: GFT-1036 | CDW Part: 1145294 | UNSPSC: 43201553
  • Transceiver
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1000Base-LX
  • 1000Base-T
  • RJ-45 / LC single-mode
  • up to 6.2 miles
  • 1310 nm
View Full

Request Pricing

This item is currently unavailable to purchase online.

Please contact us to place this order

Contact Sales Assistance
(800) 800-4239, Monday-Friday 7am-7:30pm CT

Email our Sales Assistance Team , Response within 24 Hours

Made For Each Other
Quick View
Total Price:

Product Overview

Main Features
  • Transceiver
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1000Base-LX
  • 1000Base-T
  • RJ-45 / LC single-mode
  • up to 6.2 miles
  • 1310 nm
Canary's Gigabit Ethernet converters allow preexisting Category (5, 5E) UTP and fiber optic segments to be interconnected while maintaining Gigabit Ethernet data rates. Now users can take advantage of newer, low-cost network interface cards with Copper Gigabit Ethernet ports and, if needed, link them to existing multi-mode or single-mode fiber optic segments. With Canary's new converters, users across the network can take full advantage of the raw speed of Gigabit Ethernet formerly limited to server/switch backbones.

Both Copper-to-Fiber and Fiber-to-Fiber Gigabit converters are available; both expand the reach of networks. The GFC series converters provide multi-mode transmission distances from 220 to 550 meters. Both GFT and GFC series single-mode transmission distances range from 10 to 25 kilometers. A redundant power supply enhances reliability. GFC and GFT series converters are available as modular card versions for Canary's 16- and 20-slot rack chassis for high-density configurations.

^ Back to Top