76

Transition - transceiver - Fast Ethernet

Mfg. Part: E-100BTX-FX-05-EU | CDW Part: 357112 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$230.00SAVE $37.01
$192.99Advertised Price
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.800.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:11-13 days
Orders placed today will ship within 13 days
0
  • Transceiver
  • Fast Ethernet
  • 100Base-FX
  • 100Base-TX
  • up to 1.2 miles
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Transceiver
  • Fast Ethernet
  • 100Base-FX
  • 100Base-TX
  • up to 1.2 miles
Making cost-effective integration of twisted pair and fiber optics in Fast Ethernet networks easier than ever before With Transition Networks' Full-Featured 100BaseTX to 100BaseFX Media Converter, cost-effective integration of twisted pair and fiber optics in Fast Ethernet networks is easier than ever before.

It automatically detects and reports loss of link on a connection using Link Pass Through. This feature allows the equipment at the remote end of a link failure to "see" this failure and respond with corrective actions, such as Spanning Tree fail-over links, proprietary trunking links, or failure reports through SNMP or RMON procedures built into the switch, router or hub. It also automatically detects faults in a link using Remote Fault Detection. This feature allows you to troubleshoot a fault, even if it is only in one direction, via a pulse to the link signal on the transmit side of the same connection; alerting the remote device on the same side as the failure. User-selectable option to select half- or full-duplex modes, because 100BaseFX does not allow for auto-negotiation between half or full-duplex modes, the ability to select this manually is critical; ensuring proper use of CSMA/CD Media Access Control. Transition Networks guarantees compatibility with any 10/100 compliant port. This feature allows you to force the proper port configuration through an external switch on the converter, unlike competitive products that ship in auto-negotiation mode and may require both hardware and software configuration.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Cabinet
Chassis Built-in Devices: None

Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 5 - 95%
Max Operating Temperature: 122 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 32 °F

Header
Brand: Transition
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Transition Networks
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Transition

Interface Provided
Connector Qty: 1
Connector Type: RJ-45
Free: 1
Gender: Female
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 100Base-TX



Connector Qty: 2
Connector Type: ST multi-mode
Type: Ethernet 100Base-FX

Interface Required
Type: None

Miscellaneous
Color: Black
Color Category: Black
Mounting Kit: Not available

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 100Base-FX , Ethernet 100Base-TX
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3u
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 100 Mbps
Features: Full duplex capability
Form Factor: External
Interface Type: Ethernet , Fiber Channel
Max Transfer Distance: 1.2 miles
Status Indicators: Link activity , Port duplex mode , Port status , Port transmission speed
Type: Transceiver

Power Device
Frequency Required: 50/60 Hz
Type: External power adapter
Voltage Required: AC 110/220 V
Voltage Required Margin: ± 10%

Service
Support Details Full Contract Period: Lifetime
Support Details Location: Carry-in
Support Details Service Included: Parts and labor
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Slot Provided
Type: None

Slot Required
Type: None

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 4.7 in
Height: 1 in
Width: 3 in

Service & Support
Type: Limited lifetime warranty

Chassis
Type: Network device cabinet

Product Reviews
 
Adding to Cart...
12/2/2016 12:30:00 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.