35

Transition - network adapter

Mfg. Part: N-GXE-LC-01 | CDW Part: 1914841 | UNSPSC: 43201404
$350.00SAVE $55.01
$294.99Advertised Price
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.800.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:2-4 days
Orders placed today will ship within 4 days
0
  • Network adapter
  • PCIe
  • 1000Base-SX
  • 850 nm
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Network adapter
  • PCIe
  • 1000Base-SX
  • 850 nm
N-GXE-LC-01 is a fiber Gigabit Ethernet to PCIe bus adapter that fully complies with all IEEE 802.3z and 1000Base-SX/LX standards. It provides up to 2000Mbps full-duplex bandwidth capacity to support high-end servers. In addition, with advanced functions like VLAN filtering packet processing, the adapter provides enhanced performance, flexible configuration and secure networking for users in a standard-based environment. Two LED indicators (LINK/ACT and FDX) on the bracket will help to oversee the board link, activities and full-duplex status.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 5 - 90%
Max Operating Temperature: 122 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 32 °F

Header
Brand: Transition
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Transition Networks
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Transition

Interface Provided
Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: LC multi-mode
Interface: Ethernet 1000Base-SX
Qty: 1
Type: 1000Base-SX
Type: Network

Interface Required
Type: None

Miscellaneous
Compliant Standards: EMI , FCC Class B certified , RoHS
Included Accessories: Low-profile bracket

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 1000Base-SX
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.1Q , IEEE 802.3x , IEEE 802.3z
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
Features: Flow control , Full duplex capability , IPv4 support , IPv6 support , Jumbo Frames support , RPL support , VLAN support
Form Factor: Plug-in card
Interface Type: PCI Express x1
Max Transfer Distance (Optical): 1800 ft
Optical Wave Length: 850 nm
Ports Qty: N/A
Status Indicators: Link/activity , Port duplex mode
Type: Network adapter

Power Device
Type: None

Service
Support Details Full Contract Period: Lifetime
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Slot Required
Total Qty: 1
Type: PCI Express x1

Software
Type: Driver

System Requirements
Min Operating System: Linux , Microsoft Windows 2003 , Microsoft Windows 98/ME/2000/XP , Microsoft Windows NT 4.0 , Microsoft Windows Vista , Novell NetWare 4.x , Novell NetWare 5.x , Novell NetWare 6.x

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 4.3 in
Height: 2.7 in

Service & Support
Type: Limited lifetime warranty

Ports
Type: 1000Base-SX

Product Reviews
 
Adding to Cart...
12/9/2016 1:33:56 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.