182
Back to Top

Transition Stand-Alone Power over Ethernet (PoE+) PSE - fiber media convert

Mfg. Part: SGPAT1039-100-NA | CDW Part: 2865005 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Request PricingCall
 

This item was discontinued on October 25, 2016.

Sales Assistance

800.800.4239 Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT

Answer within 24 hours.



Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.800.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
0
  • Fiber media converter
  • Ethernet
  • Fast Ethernet
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 10Base-T
  • 1000Base-SX
  • 100Base-TX
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Fiber media converter
  • Ethernet
  • Fast Ethernet
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 10Base-T
  • 1000Base-SX
  • 100Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / LC multi-mode
  • up to 1800 ft
  • 850 nm
The Power over Ethernet (PoE+) PSE is a 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX/LX Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, which allows two different types of network segments to be connected easily and affordably while also injecting PoE+ power through the copper RJ-45 port.

PoE allows for the transmission of power over the same copper cables used to transmit data. PoE+ media converters are Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE). This AC powered media converter combines data received over a fiber optic link with 56 VDC power to provide power and data to Powered Devices (PD) over unshielded twisted pair cabling while complying with IEEE802.3at PoE+ and also backwards compatible with IEEEE802.3af standard PoE.

The converter includes a PD signature sensing and power monitoring features. Other features include over-current protection, under-current detection, and fault protection input. Link Pass Through and remote fault detect allows the media converter to monitor both the fiber and the copper ports for the loss of a receive (RX) signal and propagate the failure on to the end devices.

 
Adding to Cart...
8/19/2017 7:46:26 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.