1046

Transition Stand-Alone Power over Ethernet (PoE+) PSE - fiber media convert

Mfg. Part: SGPAT1039-100-NA | CDW Part: 2865005 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Request PricingCall
 

This item was discontinued on October 25, 2016.

Sales Assistance

800.800.4239 Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT

Answer within 24 hours.



Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.800.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
0
  • Fiber media converter
  • Ethernet
  • Fast Ethernet
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 10Base-T
  • 1000Base-SX
  • 100Base-TX
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Fiber media converter
  • Ethernet
  • Fast Ethernet
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 10Base-T
  • 1000Base-SX
  • 100Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / LC multi-mode
  • up to 1800 ft
  • 850 nm
The Power over Ethernet (PoE+) PSE is a 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX/LX Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, which allows two different types of network segments to be connected easily and affordably while also injecting PoE+ power through the copper RJ-45 port.

PoE allows for the transmission of power over the same copper cables used to transmit data. PoE+ media converters are Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE). This AC powered media converter combines data received over a fiber optic link with 56 VDC power to provide power and data to Powered Devices (PD) over unshielded twisted pair cabling while complying with IEEE802.3at PoE+ and also backwards compatible with IEEEE802.3af standard PoE.

The converter includes a PD signature sensing and power monitoring features. Other features include over-current protection, under-current detection, and fault protection input. Link Pass Through and remote fault detect allows the media converter to monitor both the fiber and the copper ports for the loss of a receive (RX) signal and propagate the failure on to the end devices.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 5 - 90%
Max Operating Temperature: 104 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 32 °F

Header
Brand: Transition
Compatibility: PC
Country Kits: North America
Manufacturer: Transition Networks
Model: Power over Ethernet (PoE+) PSE
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Transition Stand-Alone

Interface Provided
Comment: PoE
Connector Type: RJ-45
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX



Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: LC multi-mode
Gender: Female
Type: Ethernet 1000Base-SX

Miscellaneous
Compliant Standards: FCC Part 15 A

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 1000Base-SX , Ethernet 100Base-TX , Ethernet 10Base-T
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3 , IEEE 802.3ab , IEEE 802.3at , IEEE 802.3u , IEEE 802.3x , IEEE 802.3z
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Ethernet , Fast Ethernet , Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
Features: Auto-negotiation , AutoCross , Flow control , Full duplex mode , Link Fault Pass Through function (LFP) , Power over Ethernet (PoE)
Form Factor: External
Max Transfer Distance: 1800 ft
Optical Wave Length: 850 nm
Power Over Ethernet (PoE): PoE+
Status Indicators: Link/activity , Power
Type: Fiber media converter

Power Device
Frequency Required: 50/60 Hz
Nominal Voltage: AC 120/230 V
Type: Internal power supply

Service
Support Details Full Contract Period: Lifetime
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 5.2 in
Height: 1.6 in
Width: 6.2 in

Service & Support
Type: Limited lifetime warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Right Connector Type: LC multi-mode

 
Adding to Cart...
12/9/2016 9:32:07 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.