Transition S6210 Series DS3-T3/E3 Coax to Fiber Network Interface Device -

Mfg. Part: S6210-3014-NA | CDW Part: 2887403 | UNSPSC: 43222628
$845.00SAVE $219.01
$625.99Advertised Price
Lease Option ($19.53 /month) Lease Availability

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:In Stock
Ships same day if ordered before 2 PM CT
  • Short-haul modem
  • SC single-mode / BNC
  • up to 12.4 miles
  • T-3/E-3
  • 1310 nm
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Short-haul modem
  • SC single-mode / BNC
  • up to 12.4 miles
  • T-3/E-3
  • 1310 nm
The DS3-T3/E3 Coax to Fiber Network Interface Device (NID) provides a solution for those users that need to extend DS3 connections over fiber. It supports Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers to support a variety of fiber types, distances and wavelengths to provide maximum flexibility across a variety of network topologies. The use of Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM) SFPs can be utilized to further increase the bandwidth capacity of the fiber infrastructure.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 5 - 95% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature: 149 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 14 °F

Brand: Transition
Compatibility: PC
Country Kits: North America
Manufacturer: Transition Networks
Model: DS3-T3/E3 Coax to Fiber Network Interface Device
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Transition S6210 Series

Interface Provided
Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: SC single-mode
Gender: Female
Qty: 1
Type: T3/E3

Connector Type: BNC

Line Properties
Line Rate: T-3/E-3

Compliant Standards: EN55022 Class A , ETSI , FCC Class A certified , UL 60950

Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Transfer Rate: 44.7 Mbps
Features: Firmware upgradable , Manageable
Form Factor: External
Max Transfer Distance: 12.4 miles
Optical Wave Length: 1310 nm
Status Indicators: Power , Status
Type: Short-haul modem

Power Device
Nominal Voltage: AC 120/230 V
Power Consumption Operational: 2.4 Watt
Type: External power adapter

Support Details Full Contract Period: Lifetime
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 6.5 in
Height: 1 in
Width: 3.2 in

Service & Support
Type: Limited lifetime warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: SC single-mode
Right Connector Type: BNC

Product Reviews
Adding to Cart...
10/22/2016 4:53:35 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.


Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.