Transition Networks 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-LX Media Converter

Mfg. Part: CGETF1029-111 | CDW Part: 1148328 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Request PricingCall

This item was discontinued on October 25, 2016.

Sales Assistance

800.800.4239 Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT

Answer within 24 hours.


Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
  • 1000BASE-T (RJ-45) 100 m/328 ft. to 1000BASE-LX 1550nm TX / 1310nm RX single fiber single mode (SC) 20 km/12.4 miles Media Converter
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • 1000BASE-T (RJ-45) 100 m/328 ft. to 1000BASE-LX 1550nm TX / 1310nm RX single fiber single mode (SC) 20 km/12.4 miles Media Converter
Used in conjunction with lower cost 1000BASE-T switches, companies can take advantage of the high bandwidth Gigabit Ethernet offers without all of the higher costs.

Transition Networks’s 1000BASE-T to SX/LX converters allow users to extend the bandwidth to those users outside the reach of the 1000BASE-T standard (up to 125 km).

Auto-Negotiation (802.3u) (Copper & Fiber):
Allows devices to perform automatic configuration to achieve the best possible mode of operation over a link.

Transparent Link Pass Through:
Transparent Link Pass Through sends a link-loss signal over the fiber, instructing the remote converter to shut down the copper port—thus notifying the end device—while maintaining the fiber link between the two converters.

Automatic Link Restoration:
Transition Networks's converters will automatically re-establish link in all network conditions.

Remote Fault Detect

This feature puts a converter in a special mode that enables the device to loop back the signal from the RX port to the TX port on either media for testing and troubleshooting purposes.

Pause (IEEE 802.3xy):
Pause signaling is an IEEE feature that temporarily suspends data transmission between two devices in the event that one of the devices becomes overwhelmed.

Remote Firmware Upgrade

DMI - Diagnostic Monitoring Interface
(supported on CGETF1040-110 when an SFP supporting DMI is used.)

DMI models have four functions:
Transmit Power
Receive Power
Transmit bias current

Within each function, the device will send a trap (i.e. error) whenever a high or low warning event or a high or low alarm event occurs (for a total of 16 traps).
Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Connectivity Left Connector Type: SC single-mode
Connectivity Right Connector Type: RJ-45

Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 10 - 90%
Max Operating Temperature: 122 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 32 °F

Brand: Transition
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Transition Networks
Model: Slide-In-Module Media Converter
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Transition Point System

Interface Provided
Connector Type: SC single-mode
Gender: Female
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 1000Base-LX

Connector Type: RJ-45
Type: Ethernet 1000Base-T

Compliant Standards: CISPR 22 Class A , EN55022 Class A , EN55024 , FCC Class A certified

Cabling Type: Ethernet 1000Base-LX , Ethernet 1000Base-T
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3 , IEEE 802.3ab , IEEE 802.3u , IEEE 802.3xy
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
Features: Auto-negotiation , Firmware upgradable , Manageable
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Interface Type: RJ-45
Max Transfer Distance: 12.4 miles
Optical Wave Length: 1550 (TX) / 1310 (RX) nm
Remote Management Protocol: SNMP
Status Indicators: Link activity , Port duplex mode , Power , Receive
Type: Fiber media converter

Power Device
Type: None

Support Details Full Contract Period: Lifetime
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Slot Provided
Type: None

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 5 in
Height: 3.4 in
Weight: 15.87 oz
Width: 0.9 in

Service & Support
Type: Limited lifetime warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: SC single-mode
Right Connector Type: RJ-45

Adding to Cart...
10/26/2016 10:47:13 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.


Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.