Transition NEC-FXE-ST-02 - network adapter

Mfg. Part: NEC-FXE-ST-02 | CDW Part: 3903435 | UNSPSC: 43201404
$260.00SAVE $46.01
$213.99Advertised Price

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:11-13 days
Orders placed today will ship within 13 days
  • Network adapter
  • ExpressCard
  • 100Base-FX x 1
  • 1300 nm
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Network adapter
  • ExpressCard
  • 100Base-FX x 1
  • 1300 nm
Fast Ethernet ExpressCards provide a 100Base-FX fiber port for delivering fiber optic connectivity to laptop computers in high-security, fiber-rich, LAN environments. This small-sized fiber card is specifically designed to plug into laptop computers equipped with an ExpressCard compliant slot. The card includes a single LED located on top of its plastic cover indicating link and activity status.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 5 - 95% (non-condensing)
Max Operating Temperature: 122 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 32 °F

Brand: Transition
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Transition Networks
Model: NEC-FXE-ST-02
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Transition

Interface Provided
Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: ST multi-mode
Qty: 1
Type: 100Base-FX

Color Category: Black
Compliant Standards: FCC Part 15 B

Cabling Type: Ethernet 100Base-FX
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3u , IEEE 802.3x
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 100 Mbps
Features: BOOTP support , Full duplex mode , PXE support
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Interface Type: ExpressCard/34
Max Transfer Distance (Optical): 1.2 miles
Network Transport Protocol: CSMA/CD
Optical Wave Length: 1300 nm
Status Indicators: Link/activity
Type: Network adapter

Support Details Full Contract Period: Lifetime
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

System Requirements
Min Operating System: Linux , Microsoft Windows 2000 , Microsoft Windows 7 , Microsoft Windows 98 , Microsoft Windows NT , Microsoft Windows Server 2003 , Microsoft Windows Server 2008 , Microsoft Windows Vista , Microsoft Windows XP , Novell NetWare , Windows 8

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 5 in
Weight: 15.87 oz
Width: 1.3 in

Service & Support
Type: Limited lifetime warranty

Qty: 1
Type: 100Base-FX

Power Device
Power Consumption Operational: 3 Watt

Product Reviews
Adding to Cart...
10/25/2016 12:34:19 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.


Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.