Transition C3210 Series - fiber media converter - Ethernet, Fast Ethernet,

Mfg. Part: C3210-1013 | CDW Part: 2515349 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$480.00SAVE $87.01
$392.99Advertised Price
Lease Option ($12.26 /month) Lease Availability

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:7-9 days
Orders placed today will ship within 9 days
  • Fiber media converter
  • Ethernet
  • Fast Ethernet
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 10Base-T
  • 1000Base-SX
  • 1000Base-T
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Fiber media converter
  • Ethernet
  • Fast Ethernet
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 10Base-T
  • 1000Base-SX
  • 1000Base-T
  • 100Base-X
  • RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
  • up to 1800 ft
  • 850 nm
The ION C3210 device provides an interface between 10/100/1000Base-T ports and 1000Base-SX/LX ports allowing users to integrated fiber optic cabling into 10/100/1000Base-T copper environments.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Connectivity Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Connectivity Right Connector Type: SC multi-mode

Brand: Transition
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Transition Networks
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Transition C3210 Series

Interface Provided
Connector Type: RJ-45
Gender: Female
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T

Connector Type: SC multi-mode
Type: Ethernet 1000Base-SX

Compliant Standards: CISPR 22 Class A , EN55022 Class A , EN55024 , FCC Class A certified

Cabling Type: Ethernet 1000Base-SX , Ethernet 1000Base-T , Ethernet 100Base-X , Ethernet 10Base-T
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.1p , IEEE 802.1Q , IEEE 802.3 , IEEE 802.3ab , IEEE 802.3p , IEEE 802.3u , IEEE 802.3xy , IEEE 802.3z
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Ethernet , Fast Ethernet , Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
Features: Auto-negotiation , Auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X) , AutoCross , Firmware upgradable , IPv6 support , Jumbo Frames support , Link Fault Pass Through function (LFP) , Manageable , Quality of Service (QoS) , VLAN support
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Max Transfer Distance: 1800 ft
Optical Wave Length: 850 nm
Remote Management Protocol: DMI , RMON
Status Indicators: Link activity , Power
Type: Fiber media converter

Power Device
Type: None

Support Details Full Contract Period: Lifetime
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Slot Required
Total Qty: 1
Type: Expansion slot

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 6.5 in
Height: 3.4 in
Width: 0.9 in

Service & Support
Type: Limited lifetime warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Right Connector Type: SC multi-mode

Product Reviews
Adding to Cart...
10/26/2016 2:28:18 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.


Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.