329

TRENDnet 1000Mbps TX to 1000BASE-SX/LX Fiber Converter

Mfg. Part: TFC-1000MGB | CDW Part: 1282284 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$39.99Advertised Price
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.800.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:2-4 days
Orders placed today will ship within 4 days
0
  • 1000Mbps TX to 1000BASE-SX/LX Fiber Converter
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • 1000Mbps TX to 1000BASE-SX/LX Fiber Converter
TRENDnet’s TFC-1000 series Fiber Media Converter transforms 1000BASE-T (Copper Gigabit) media to 1000BASE-SX/LX (Mini-GBIC) media and vice versa. The 1000BASE-T port supports full-duplex Gigabit connection at wire speed with RJ45 connector. The Mini-GBIC connection supports shortwave (SX) or longwave (LX) laser optic with multi-mode or single-mode Mini-GBIC module. This converter will give your Copper Gigabit connection the ability to interface with fiber connection over a great distance. With the optional 16-slot EIA-19” rack-mount chassis, the TFC series converters are the perfect solutions for various fiber media conversions for your network.

Features:
Compliant with IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T, IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX/LX Gigabit Ethernet Standards
Provides One 1000BASE-T Port, one 1000BASE-SX/LX Mini-GBIC Slot
Support Full-Duplex and Auto-Negotiation Mode for Fiber Port
Provide Dip Switch to settings: Fiber (Auto/Manual), LLR (Enable/Disable)
Optional 19” Fiber Module Chassis (TFC-1600) holds up to 16 Media Converters
Hot Pluggable
5-Year Warranty
Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Cable
Connectivity Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Connectivity Right Connector Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)

Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 5 - 90%
Max Operating Temperature: 104 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 32 °F

Header
Brand: TRENDnet
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Trendnet
Model: TFC-1000MGB
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: TRENDnet

Interface Provided
Connector Type: RJ-45
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 1000Base-T

Miscellaneous
Compliant Standards: FCC

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 1000Base-T
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3ab , IEEE 802.3z
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
Features: Auto-negotiation , Full duplex capability , Link Loss Carry Forward (LLCF) , Link Loss Return (LLR)
Form Factor: External
Interface Type: Ethernet , SFP (mini-GBIC)
Status Indicators: Link activity , Power
Type: Fiber media converter

Power Device
Power Consumption Operational: 5.5 Watt
Type: External power adapter

Service
Support Details Full Contract Period: 3 years
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Slot Provided
Free Qty: 1
Total Qty: 1
Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 3.5 in
Height: 1 in
Weight: 12.49 oz
Width: 4.7 in

Service & Support
Type: 3 years warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Right Connector Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)

Product Reviews
 
Adding to Cart...
2/25/2017 9:17:28 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.