3

TRENDnet 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-LX Single-Mode Fiber Converter

Mfg. Part: TFC-1000S50 | CDW Part: 1290396 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$483.99Advertised Price
Lease Option ($14.28 /month) Lease Availability
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.800.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:2-4 days
Orders placed today will ship within 4 days
  • 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-LX Single-Mode Fiber Converter (50Km) with SC-Type Connector
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-LX Single-Mode Fiber Converter (50Km) with SC-Type Connector
TRENDnet's TFC-1000 series Fiber Media Converter transforms 1000BASE-T (Copper Gigabit) media to 1000BASE-SX/LX (Fiber Gigabit) media and vice versa. The 1000BASE-T port supports full-duplex Gigabit connection at wire speed with RJ45 connector. The fiber Gigabit connection supports shortwave (SX) or longwave (LX) laser optic with multi-mode or single-mode SC type connector. This converter will give your Copper Gigabit connection the ability to interface with fiber connection over a distance up to 50 km. With the optional 16-slot EIA-19" rack-mount chassis, the TFC series converters are the perfect solutions for various fiber media

Features:
Compliant with IEEE 1000BASE-T and 1000BASE-LX
One 1000BASE-T RJ-45 port
One 1000BASE-LX Port with SC-Type Connector
Status LED indicators for Power, Link/Activity, Full-Duplex, and Speed
Wall-Mountable
Optional 19” system chassis with redundant power supply (TFC-1600), holds up to 16 TFC series Media Converters
5-year Warranty
Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Cable
Connectivity Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Connectivity Right Connector Type: SC single-mode

Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 10 - 90%
Max Operating Temperature: 104 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 32 °F

Header
Brand: TRENDnet
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: Trendnet
Model: TFC-1000S50
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: TRENDnet

Interface Provided
Connector Type: RJ-45
Gender: Female
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 1000Base-T



Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: SC single-mode
Type: Ethernet 1000Base-LX

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 1000Base-LX , Ethernet 1000Base-T
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
Form Factor: External
Interface Type: Ethernet , Fiber Channel
Max Transfer Distance: 31.1 miles
Status Indicators: Link activity , Power
Type: Fiber media converter

Power Device
Power Consumption Operational: 7.2 Watt
Type: External power adapter

Service
Support Details Full Contract Period: 3 years
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Slot Required
Type: None

Service & Support
Type: 3 years warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Right Connector Type: SC single-mode

Product Reviews
 
Adding to Cart...
3/28/2017 1:19:21 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.