147

StarTech.com Gb Fiber SFP Transceiver Module - HP J4858C Compatible - MM

Mfg. Part: J4858CST | CDW Part: 4139490 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$83.99SAVE $22.00
$61.99Advertised Price
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.800.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:In Stock
Ships same day if ordered before 4 PM CT
19
  • Get reliable and cost-efficient Gigabit Ethernet connections over multi-mode fiber with this Mini-GBIC module
  • Gigabit Fiber SFP transceiver module
  • HP J4858C compatible
  • MM LC with Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)
  • HP compatible SFP
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Get reliable and cost-efficient Gigabit Ethernet connections over multi-mode fiber with this Mini-GBIC module
  • Gigabit Fiber SFP transceiver module
  • HP J4858C compatible
  • MM LC with Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)
  • HP compatible SFP
  • 1000Base-SX
  • Maximum data rates up to 1.25Gbps
  • Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and MSA industry standards
  • Lifetime warranty
  • Maximum distance 550m (1804 ft)
  • 100% HP compatible equivalent to J4858C
  • 850 nm optical wavelength
  • Hot pluggable
Get reliable and cost-efficient Gigabit Ethernet connections over multi-mode fiber with this Mini-GBIC module. This HP compatible Gigabit fiber SFP is engineered by StarTech.com to deliver what you need most in your network connections: reliability. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, you can install this high-quality fiber transceiver module into HP networking devices that support the J4858C transceiver module, as well as other major brands of networking equipment.

This 1000Base-SX SFP delivers Gigabit connectivity over multimode fiber cable, with a range of up to 550 m (1804 ft.). It provides a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your networking equipment. For large-scale requirements and maximum cost-savings, this GbE fiber SFP is also available in a 10-pack: J4858C10PKST.

This Gigabit SFP optical transceiver is manufactured by StarTech.com to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industry's MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. Committed to the highest standards of quality, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

The multimode Gigabit SFP is engineered to the highest quality standards and is 100% HP compatible, equivalent to the HP J4858C mini-GBIC. The StarTech.com SFP transceiver is configured and fully tested to ensure it works seamlessly with HP or other major brands of networking equipment.

You can be assured that the use of StarTech.com SFP products should not affect the warranty protection of your networking equipment.

Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile and cost-effective solution that's compatible with a multitude of Gigabit networking devices.

Ideal for use in HP switches, routers and other networking equipment, the SFP provides reliable performance, allowing you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively. The SFP supports multimode fiber cable with a maximum distance of 550 m or 1804 ft., and maximum data rates of up to 1.25Gbps. This GbE fiber SFP also supports Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM).

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating: 30 - 75%
Max Operating Temperature: 158 °F
Min Operating Temperature: 32 °F

Header
Brand: StarTech.com
Manufacturer: StarTech.com
Model: Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module - HP J4858C Compatible - MM LC with DDM
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: StarTech.com

Interface Provided
Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: LC multi-mode
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 1000Base-SX

Miscellaneous
Color: Silver
Color Category: Silver
Compliant Standards: FCC , MSA , RoHS , UL
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number: HP J4858C

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 1000Base-SX
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3z
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps
Features: Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM) , Full duplex capability , Half duplex mode
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Max Transfer Distance: 1800 ft
Optical Wave Length: 850 nm
Type: SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module

Service
Support Details Full Contract Period: Lifetime
Support Details Type: Limited warranty

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 2.2 in
Height: 0.6 in
Width: 0.5 in

Service & Support
Type: Limited lifetime warranty

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: LC multi-mode

Product Reviews
 
Adding to Cart...
12/3/2016 1:52:58 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.