668
Back to Top

Redwave Optics Cisco GLC-SX-MM 100% Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP

Mfg. Part: GLC-SX-MM-RW | CDW Part: 2950469 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Request PricingCall
 

This item was discontinued on October 14, 2016.

Looking for a replacement? Consider...Redwave Optics - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - Gigabit EthernetCallAdvertised Price

Sales Assistance

800.800.4239 Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT

Answer within 24 hours.



Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.800.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1000Base-SX
  • LC multi-mode
  • for Cisco 38XX
  • 5508; ASA 55XX; Catalyst 29XX
  • 3560
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1000Base-SX
  • LC multi-mode
  • for Cisco 38XX
  • 5508; ASA 55XX; Catalyst 29XX
  • 3560
  • 3750; Catalyst Compact 2960; ME 4924
The SFP-XXX series multi-mode transceiver is small form factor pluggable module for bi-directional serial optical data communications. It is with the SFP 20-pin connector to allow hot plug capability. This module is designed for multi-mode fiber and operates at a nominal wavelength of 850 nm.

The transmitter section uses a Vertical Cavity Surface Emitted Laser (VCSEL) and is a class 1 laser compliant according to international safety standard IEC 60825. The receiver section uses an integrated GaAs detector preamplifier (IDP) mounted in an optical header and a limiting post-amplifier IC.

 
Adding to Cart...
8/19/2017 9:41:26 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.