513

Redwave Optics Cisco GLC-SX-MM 100% Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP

Mfg. Part: GLC-SX-MM-RW | CDW Part: 2950469 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Request PricingCall
 

This item was discontinued on October 14, 2016.

Looking for a replacement? Consider...Redwave Optics - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - Gigabit EthernetCallAdvertised Price

Sales Assistance

800.800.4239 Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT

Answer within 24 hours.



Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.800.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1000Base-SX
  • LC multi-mode
  • for Cisco 38XX
  • 5508; ASA 55XX; Catalyst 29XX
  • 3560
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1000Base-SX
  • LC multi-mode
  • for Cisco 38XX
  • 5508; ASA 55XX; Catalyst 29XX
  • 3560
  • 3750; Catalyst Compact 2960; ME 4924
The SFP-XXX series multi-mode transceiver is small form factor pluggable module for bi-directional serial optical data communications. It is with the SFP 20-pin connector to allow hot plug capability. This module is designed for multi-mode fiber and operates at a nominal wavelength of 850 nm.

The transmitter section uses a Vertical Cavity Surface Emitted Laser (VCSEL) and is a class 1 laser compliant according to international safety standard IEC 60825. The receiver section uses an integrated GaAs detector preamplifier (IDP) mounted in an optical header and a limiting post-amplifier IC.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Header
Brand: Redwave Optics
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: AMC_Optics
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Redwave Optics

Interface Provided
Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: LC multi-mode
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 1000Base-SX

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 1000Base-SX
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Type: SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module

Power Device
Type: None

Slot Provided
Type: None

Slot Required
Total Qty: 1
Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)

Dimensions & Weight
Depth: 2.2 in
Height: 0.3 in
Weight: 1.59 oz
Width: 0.5 in

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: LC multi-mode

 
Adding to Cart...
12/10/2016 1:31:20 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.