214
Back to Top

RAD - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - Fast Ethernet

Mfg. Part: SFP-18AED | CDW Part: 4144544 | UNSPSC: 43201553
Request PricingCall
 

This item was discontinued on February 17, 2017.

Sales Assistance

800.800.4239 Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT

Answer within 24 hours.



Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.800.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • Fast Ethernet
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 24.9 miles
  • STM-1
  • 1310 (TX) / 1550 (RX) nm
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • Fast Ethernet
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 24.9 miles
  • STM-1
  • 1310 (TX) / 1550 (RX) nm
SFP transceivers are hot-swappable transceiver units, providing a different interface according to known compliance standards and pre-determined specifications. The units are plugged into other products to provide the required interface, thus enabling optimal combination of Capex reduction, ease of network planning and stock flexibility. On account of their small size, SFPs allow higher port densities than with other transceivers, resulting in more efficient host device design. The intuitive squeeze-and-pull mechanism makes it easy to install SFP transceivers and remove them. Rather than replacing an entire circuit board containing several soldered-in modules, individual SFPs are unplugged and replaced for repair or upgrade, with cost savings both in maintenance and in upgrading efforts.

 
Adding to Cart...
8/21/2017 6:59:18 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.