40

Proline - fiber media converter - Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet

Mfg. Part: PRO-MCCTXMM5 | CDW Part: 2443847 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$185.99Advertised Price
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.800.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:In Stock
Ships same day if ordered before 2 PM CT
  • Fiber media converter
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 10Base-T
  • 1000Base-SX
  • 1000Base-TX
  • 100Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • Fiber media converter
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • 10Base-T
  • 1000Base-SX
  • 1000Base-TX
  • 100Base-TX
  • RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
  • up to 1800 ft
  • 850 nm
This is a media converter card that converts a 10/100/1000 Base-TX(RJ-45) to 1000 Base-SX(SC) via a 850 nm multi-mode fiber (MMF) SC connector, which allows distance reach up to 550 m. It provides a cost effective conversion from 10/100/1000 Base-TX(RJ-45) to 1000 Base-SX fiber, while extending the network reach beyond the 100 m reach limitation of copper.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Header
Brand: PROLINE
Manufacturer: ProLine
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Proline

Interface Provided
Connector Type: RJ-45
Qty: 1
Type: Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-TX



Connector Type: SC multi-mode
Type: Ethernet 1000Base-SX

Networking
Cabling Type: Ethernet 1000Base-SX , Ethernet 1000Base-TX , Ethernet 100Base-TX , Ethernet 10Base-T
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: Ethernet , Fast Ethernet , Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
Features: Manageable
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Max Transfer Distance: 1800 ft
Optical Wave Length: 850 nm
Type: Fiber media converter

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: RJ-45
Right Connector Type: SC multi-mode

Product Reviews
 
Adding to Cart...
3/26/2017 10:43:10 AM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.