212

Proline XBR-000174 Compatible 8GBASE-LR SFP SMF 1310NM 25KM LC

Mfg. Part: XBR-000174-CDW | CDW Part: 2261810 | UNSPSC: 43201553
$1,592.99Advertised Price
Lease Option ($49.70 /month) Lease Availability
Close

Have leasing questions? Let us know how can we help.

Note: Leasing is available to businesses only. Leasing is not available to individuals.
800.800.4239
Mon-Fri 7am-7:30pm CT
Availability:In Stock
Ships same day if ordered before 2 PM CT
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • Fibre Channel
  • 8Gb Fibre Channel (Extended Long Wave)
  • 2Gb Fibre Channel (Extended Long Wave)
  • 4Gb Fibre Channel (Extended Long Wave)
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 15.5 miles
View More
Product Overview
Main Features
  • SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
  • Fibre Channel
  • 8Gb Fibre Channel (Extended Long Wave)
  • 2Gb Fibre Channel (Extended Long Wave)
  • 4Gb Fibre Channel (Extended Long Wave)
  • LC single-mode
  • up to 15.5 miles
  • for Brocade 300
  • 51XX
  • 53XX
  • DCX Backbone
  • DCX-4S
  • Encryption SAN Switch; VDX 6730
This Brocade XBR-000174 compatible SFP+ transceiver provides 8Gbs Fibre Channel-LW throughput up to 25km over single-mode fiber (SMF) at a wavelength of 1310nm using a LC connector. It is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent Brocade transceiver. This easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. It is built to meet or exceed the specifications of Brocade, as well as to comply with MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards to ensure seamless network integration. All of our transceivers are Trade Agreements Act (TAA) compliant.

Technical Specifications
Specifications are provided by the manufacturer. Refer to the manufacturer for an explanation of the print speed and other ratings.
Header
Brand: PROLINE
Compatibility: PC
Manufacturer: ProLine
Model: Brocade XBR-000174 Compatible SFP+ TAA Compliant Transceiver
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Line: Proline

Interface Provided
Comment: Extended long wave
Connector Qty: X 2
Connector Type: LC single-mode
Qty: 1
Type: 8Gb Fibre Channel

Networking
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: 2Gb Fibre Channel (Extended Long Wave) , 4Gb Fibre Channel (Extended Long Wave) , 8Gb Fibre Channel (Extended Long Wave) , Fibre Channel
Data Transfer Rate: 8.5 Gbps
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Max Transfer Distance: 15.5 miles
Type: SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module

Power Device
Type: None

Slot Provided
Type: None

Slot Required
Total Qty: 1
Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)

Connectors (for SD)
Left Connector Type: LC single-mode

Product Reviews
 
Adding to Cart...
12/4/2016 12:59:28 PM
^ Back to Top

Maximum 300 characters
An account manager will email you within one business day to confirm your request.

Your Quote has been submitted

What Happens Next? A confirmation email is on its way. Within one business day, you will be contacted by an Account Manager to finalize your quote.

Error!

Something went wrong.

Please try again later.

License Selector

    The license selector is not currently available. Please try again later.